Post by smartpenguin78 on Sept 11, 2013 12:08:09 GMT -5
The NY Badassilisks are thrilled to announce our roster for the 2013-2014 Quidditch Season!
Our organization consists of 2 squads.
- The Tournament Team which consists of our players who will be competing at ranked tournaments and scrimmages.
- The Exhibition and Development Team who train and practice alongside the Tournament Team and act as their reserves and ensure a steady future of outstanding Badassilisks. Additionally, they will compete in unofficial matches and represent the team at exhibition events.
Both rosters are fluid and will be subject to changes and additions throughout the season.
We have also recently undergone a management reorganization. Our current team staff is as follows:
Jared Rohrer - Chief Executive Officer (CEO), co-founder and Defensive Coordinator/Strength and conditioning coach
Chris Cabeza - Head Coach, co-founder, and Offensive Coordinator- in charge of on pitch instruction and in game decision making, line-ups and substitutions
Clay Dockery - President and General Manager- supervisor of the Treasury, IQA liaison, public relations manager, roster and player evaluations manager, recruitment and retention analysis, statistics and game log manager
Jonathon Rosenthal - Chief Operations Officer (COO)- Promotions, infrastructure and social media
Please congratulate this season’s green and gold, NY Badassilisks!
Tournament Team Roster
-Chasers:
Jacqui Ahern (USC (Carolina))
Jerry Astro
David Burszan (Badassilisks)
Chris Cabeza (Badassilisks)
Meghan Drummond
Mahalah King-Slutsky (Badassilisks)
Steve Lee
Ethan Nguyen
Genesis Perez
Jordan Woo (Hofstra)
-Beaters:
Megan Alcalay (UC San Diego)
John Glynn (RIT)
Alex Gomez-del-Moral (Badassilisks)
Irvin Khaytman (Badassilisks)
Anna Meriano (Rice)
Laurie Rabin (Tufts)
-Keepers:
Kris Alicea
Nick Murray
-Seekers:
Mercedes Naguiat
Matt Zeltzer (Vassar)
-Utility:
Will Downey II
Exhibition and Development Team
-Chasers:
Rosalie Sealey
Ralph Palmieri (Badassilisks)
Noelle Smith
Zeiland Powell
Bernadette Menor
Clay Dockery (Badassilisks)
Jessica Klein (Badassilisks)
Julianna Hernandez
Paige Breisacher
Megan Seidel (Badassilisks)
-Beaters:
Maddie Fialla (Badassiliks)
Dyanne Irby (Badassilisks)
Mia Iverson
Aaron Roth (Badassilisks)
Cat Smith
Kyra Young
-Keepers:
Myeashea Alexander
Jared Rohrer (Badassilisks)
-Seekers:
Seth Marcus (Badassilisks)
-Utility:
Andi DeAlfonzo
Jayne Gradel
Valerie Kleinfeld (Maryland)
Our organization consists of 2 squads.
- The Tournament Team which consists of our players who will be competing at ranked tournaments and scrimmages.
- The Exhibition and Development Team who train and practice alongside the Tournament Team and act as their reserves and ensure a steady future of outstanding Badassilisks. Additionally, they will compete in unofficial matches and represent the team at exhibition events.
Both rosters are fluid and will be subject to changes and additions throughout the season.
We have also recently undergone a management reorganization. Our current team staff is as follows:
Jared Rohrer - Chief Executive Officer (CEO), co-founder and Defensive Coordinator/Strength and conditioning coach
Chris Cabeza - Head Coach, co-founder, and Offensive Coordinator- in charge of on pitch instruction and in game decision making, line-ups and substitutions
Clay Dockery - President and General Manager- supervisor of the Treasury, IQA liaison, public relations manager, roster and player evaluations manager, recruitment and retention analysis, statistics and game log manager
Jonathon Rosenthal - Chief Operations Officer (COO)- Promotions, infrastructure and social media
Please congratulate this season’s green and gold, NY Badassilisks!
Tournament Team Roster
-Chasers:
Jacqui Ahern (USC (Carolina))
Jerry Astro
David Burszan (Badassilisks)
Chris Cabeza (Badassilisks)
Meghan Drummond
Mahalah King-Slutsky (Badassilisks)
Steve Lee
Ethan Nguyen
Genesis Perez
Jordan Woo (Hofstra)
-Beaters:
Megan Alcalay (UC San Diego)
John Glynn (RIT)
Alex Gomez-del-Moral (Badassilisks)
Irvin Khaytman (Badassilisks)
Anna Meriano (Rice)
Laurie Rabin (Tufts)
-Keepers:
Kris Alicea
Nick Murray
-Seekers:
Mercedes Naguiat
Matt Zeltzer (Vassar)
-Utility:
Will Downey II
Exhibition and Development Team
-Chasers:
Rosalie Sealey
Ralph Palmieri (Badassilisks)
Noelle Smith
Zeiland Powell
Bernadette Menor
Clay Dockery (Badassilisks)
Jessica Klein (Badassilisks)
Julianna Hernandez
Paige Breisacher
Megan Seidel (Badassilisks)
-Beaters:
Maddie Fialla (Badassiliks)
Dyanne Irby (Badassilisks)
Mia Iverson
Aaron Roth (Badassilisks)
Cat Smith
Kyra Young
-Keepers:
Myeashea Alexander
Jared Rohrer (Badassilisks)
-Seekers:
Seth Marcus (Badassilisks)
-Utility:
Andi DeAlfonzo
Jayne Gradel
Valerie Kleinfeld (Maryland)